Second container train on Trans-Caspian route reaches Georgia via Azerbaijan
Previous train arrived in Baku in August
Baku. 3 October. REPORT.AZ/ Today is the second container train moving from Shihezi-Dostyk-Aktau-Poti-Alat, reached the destination.
Report was told by Nadir Azmammadov, the head of press-service of JSC "Azerbaijan Railways", container train consisting of 44 wagons, which served from export station of Alashankou, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of the People's Republic of China transiting through Azerbaijan for 8 days reached the station of Tbilisi- Georgia .
On August 3, test container train moving from Shihezi-Dostyk-Aktau-Alat-Keshla on the territory of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, China and Georgia, arrived in located in Alat settlement of Baku International Trade Port.
Container transportation is carried out through the joint efforts of JSC "Kazakhstan Railways", "China Railways", JSC "Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company" and Baku International Trade Port and were the result reached by the heads of the railway departments of the meetings of the Coordination Committee of the Trans-Caspian international transport route agreement on tariff policy and the establishment of appropriate technical conditions.