Term of stay in Russia for Azerbaijani international drivers will be extended
A relevant mechanism will be prepared
Baku. 20 October. REPORT.AZ/ Term of stay in the territory of Russian for drivers engaged in international transportation from Azerbaijan to this country will be extended.
Report informs, Head of Sector for international cooperation and transport of the State Road Transport Service Hidayat Aslanov said.
"According to the rules, the Azerbaijani citizens, including drivers, engaged in international transportat, can stay on the territory of the Russian Federation for 90 days. Penalties and deportation for a period of 3 years applied in case of non-compliance with the rules.
In accordance with the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev, we have addressed to the Russian side with the request for extension. It is necessary to develop a relevant mechanism", said H.Aslanov.
Notably, this issue is the main topic of discussion at the meeting held in Baku Azerbaijan-Russia Joint Commission on international road transportation. After reaching an agreement corresponding protocol will be signed, which will be presented to the governments of both countries.