Silk Way Airlines expands fleet with another freighter
This is the 8th Boeing and 4th Boeing 747-8F aircraft
Baku. 29 August. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan’s national air cargo carrier Silk Way Airlines received another new Boeing 747-8F aircraft.
Report was told in the press service of the company, this is the 8th Boeing and 4th Boeing 747-8F aircraft, which will be operated by the airline. Delivery of the new aircraft will enable the airline to increase its route network even broader, including new destinations to the United States.
It is planned to open new flights to Chicago and Dhaka along with the existing direct regular flights from the capital of Azerbaijan to Milan, Luxembourg, Frankfurt, Istanbul, Dubai, Seoul, Hong Kong and Shanghai.
Over the past 10 years, Heydar Aliyev International Airport has become a major air cargo transportation hub. Today, Azerbaijan's civil aviation has announced itself as the official air carrier of the Great Silk Road project connecting East and West.
Purchasing of new wide-body long-haul Boeing 747-8F aircrafts, well-established in the freight market, is an important part of the implementation of this strategy.