One of the central streets of Baku city will be closed tomorrow
This night traffic will be limited on that area
Baku. 1 June. REPORT.AZ/ Due to Formula-1 European Grand Prix in Baku June 17-19, currently, grandstands are being installed along the track in the pre-defined areas, in addition to the safety barriers along Baku City Circuit. Installation of the last grandstand of the same name - grandstand on Azneft circle will start on June 2.
Report was told by Baku City Circuit Operations Company.
According to the information, due to installation of the stand, traffic will be limited on the section of Neftchilar Avenue crossing with Azneft circle on the night of June 1 at 01:00 am Baku time.
Thus, as Azneft grandstand will be installed on the circle of the same name, temporary replacing circle will be installed on the intersection of Niyazi Street and Neftchilar Avenue, some distance away. Neftchilar Avenue will be narrowed to 13 meters for traffic from Bayil Settlement, due to installation of Azneft grandstand on the existing circle and traffic will be fully maintained on both directions. The mentioned limitation will last until June 26.
Notably, traffic will be limited on the streets of Baku City Circuit on June 14-21. Only vehicles of relevant sign, showing permit to the pre-determined zones will be allowed at night (from 00:00 till 06:00 am Baku time).