New road replaces demolished Araz hotel in Baku - VIDEO
The road will connect Yusif Safarov and Fazail Bayramov streets
Baku. 27 December. REPORT.AZ/ New road connecting Yusif Safarov and Fazail Bayramov is being built in Khatai district of Baku.
Report was informed in “Azeravtoyol” OJSC, the 260m road will have 4 traffic lanes. The width of the new street will be 16 meters including 1m separation section. Pavements are built on both sides of the road to ensure secure pedestrian movement. Width of pedestrian pavements change between 2-3 meters. 10 lighting poles will be mounted to ensure secure movement during night time.
At present 1m layer of useless ground is being removed and carbonated material poured into its place to create road bed. Then special pebble and road metal is used to construct the basis. After completion of ground works two layers of asphalt-concrete will be laid on about 4 thousand sq.m area to make the surface of the road.
Finally, road signs will be installed to regulate street traffic.
Notably, Araz hotel in Baku demolished in Baku starting on December 23.