New logistics hub will be established in Baku airport
Strategic Road Map for development of logistics and trade in Azerbaijan says
Baku. 30 December. REPORT.AZ/ Works will be done on the creation of databases of companies operating in the country for transformation of Azerbaijan into regional logistics and trade hub, favorable business environment will be provided to encourage investment. Optimized suggestions and initiatives will be put forward in this area.
Report informs, Strategic Road Map for the development of logistics and trade in the Republic of Azerbaijan says.
According to the document, Azerbaijan will be transformed into regional companies for development of logistics and trade.
In addition, according to the document, road and rail links will be improved in order to ensure flexible integration of domestic trade network.
Creation of new logistics center (hubs) will be considered in Heydar Aliyev International Airportin order to get more out of trading volume in Baku. Logistics and trade area will be developed by 2025.
In this direction state-owned enterprises will be prioritized, private sector participation will be continuously increased.