Mammadyarov: Bulgaria is ready to participate in Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project
Mammadyarov: Bulgaria ready to participate in Baku-Tbilisi-Kars proj
Azerbaijan and Bulgaria cooperate under a strategic partnership agreement, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at a joint press conference with Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Bulgaria Ekaterina Zakharieva in Baku.
"My colleague and I discussed issues of cooperation between our countries, in particular, interaction in the field of politics and economics. We cooperate under the strategic partnership agreement," Mammadyarov said.
The minister also stressed that Bulgaria is an active participant in regional projects implemented on the initiative of Azerbaijan.
"This is about the most important energy and transport projects. Part of the Southern Gas Corridor passes through the territory of Bulgaria. The country also intends to participate in the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project, " Mammadyarov said.