Governor of Tyumen region: I was impressed by transport infrastructure in Baku
Vladimir Yakushev: A good impression was also made by the security and improvement of the city
Tyumen. 25 May. REPORT.AZ/ Visiting Baku it is clear that the issue of transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan has been approached carefully and responsibly.
Report informs, this was stated by the Governor of the Tyumen region Vladimir Yakushev at a meeting with journalists of a number of Azerbaijani media.
"For me as head of region, the transport infrastructure is always a pain, because it is always expensive, hard and depending on the transport structure of the city, we can say whether this city meets today's world standards or not. Of course, immediately when moving from the airport to Baku you can see that transport infrastructure was created with feeling, good reason and arrangement - good interchanges, good roads, all these jointing, I'm always impressed with this, "said V. Yakushev.
According to the head of the region, a good impression was also made by the security and development of the city as a whole.
He noted that, in terms of the availability of tourist flow it is clear that Baku is being visited a lot.
"The tourist flow means economy, because all infrastructure, small businesses, restaurants, cafes, travel agencies are working. There are fairly good hotels. In general, the city looks like a modern, beautiful, while not losing its face with an eastern zest, which is characteristic of every eastern city, "- head of the region added.