Belarus wants to suspend flights from Minsk to Baku
The Azerbaijani side is ready to compromise
Baku. 6 April. REPORT. AZ/ Belarus wants to suspend direct flights from Minsk to Baku. In this connection, the Belarusian side sent an official appeal to the CJSC "Azerbaijan Airlines" (AZAL).
Report informs, Vice-president of AZAL, Arif Mammadov told reporters.
"We tried to reduce travel costs. However, today the Belarusian side informed us that due to the very cheap tickets they intend to stop flights from Azerbaijan to Minsk on April 15. They noted that while setting the prices, it's necessary to obtain the consent also with the other side and in case of a problem on our side for a rival company, they will suspend the flights", said A.Mammadov.
According to him, in order to resolve this issue, AZAL directly appeal to the Belarusian Embassy to Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan-Belarus Joint Commission.
A.Mammadov did not rule out that in case of reaching an agreement with Belarus, tickets will rise in prices: "If they insist on a rise in price of tickets or the suspension of flights, we will go to a compromise."