Baku to host international real estate exhibition and conference
Event aimed to demonstrate opportunities of real estate sector in Azerbaijan
Baku. 22 November. REPORT.AZ/ On November 28-30, Baku Expo Center will host International Real Estate and Investment Exhibition, jointly organized by the State Committee on Property Issues (SCPI), Turkish ELANEXPO and Atılım Fuarcılık companies.
Report informs citing the committee.
According to information, moreover, international conference titled "Real Estate, Privatization and Investments" will be held on November 29, on the second day of the exhibition. Both the exhibition and conference will be attended by SCPI Chairman Karam Hasanov, heads of relevant foreign state agencies, representatives of embassies and international companies.
The main objective of the exhibition is to demonstrate opportunities of the real estate sector in Azerbaijan, to increase interest in this field, and to expand participation of foreign and local investors in the privatization process.
About 70 companies from 14 countries - Azerbaijan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Qatar, the UK, Portugal, France, Spain, Poland, Italy, Russia, Cyprus, Andorra and Georgia will take part in the exhibition. They will show more than 140 projects.
Also, more than 100 delegates from Germany, Greece, Turkey, UAE, Belarus, the UK, Poland, Hungary, Cyprus, Portugal, Spain and other countries, as well as from foreign embassies accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan, international organizations, local and foreign business organizations, municipalities and central executive authorities will take part in the event.
Special buses have been allocated for transportation of visitors to the exhibition. Buses will transport passengers free of charge from "Nariman Narimanov" subway station (in front of McDonalds) to Baku Expo Center and vice versa every hour from 10 am during the duration of the exhibition.