Baku-Tbilisi-Kars trains will be demonstrated in Germany
Manufacturer will showcase vehicles at international event
Baku. 5 July. REPORT.AZ/ In September this year, Swiss Stadler Rail Group will showcase a sleeping car, ordered by 'Azerbaijan Railways' CJSC for use through Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, at InnoTrans 2016 international exhibition on railway infrastructure to be held in Berlin, Germany.
Report informs citing Switzerland's Railway Gazette, a Class 88 EuroDual electro-diesel locomotive ordered by leasing company Beacon Rail for use by UK operator Direct Rail Services and an EC250 Giruno inter-city trainset ordered by Swiss Federal Railways will be among the highlights of the rolling stock which Stadler is to display in the outdoor sections of InnoTrans 2016.
The exhibition will be held on September 20-23, 2016.
Notably, Azerbaijan has ordered 30 sleeping cars to Stadler company for use through Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway route. Trains are produced in four categories, which are 'standard', 'comfort', 'business' and 'restaurant'. Depending on the category, the trains will be of 10, 20 and 32 places.