Azercell signs MoU with Oil and Industry University
Oil and Industry University students provided with opportunity of cooperation
Baku. 5 April. REPORT.AZ/ Azercell Telecom has concluded a memorandum of cooperation with Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry.
Report was told in the press service of Azercell, Azercell Telecom CEO Vahid Mursaliyev, Mustafa Babanli, director of Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, and Imran Baghirov, Head of Strategic Partnership and Customer Channel Management Department at Azercell, joined the signing ceremony held in the premises of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center. Azercell President Vahid Mursaliyev stated that this new cooperation will support the University students to get closer to technological innovations and set up a successful business in the future and will also pave the way for further effective projects at Barama Center. Company CEO noted that Azercell Telecom LLC had provided continuous support towards educational development and growth of qualified workforce in Azerbaijan and it successfully continues its activity in this direction.
The new memorandum of cooperation envisages exchange of best practices in research and technology and training, organization of training courses for upgrading qualification and joint participation in research and technological events held at the organizations. Furthermore, the cooperation foresees improving scientific and technological base of the university and organization of internship for university students qualified for Student Bursary Program conducted by Azercell. In addition, request for conducting scientific research on software development and provision of necessary condition on this purpose, organization of joint scientific and technological workshops on certain topics, project development and application are also among items covered in the memorandum.
It should be noted that Azercell has a long track record of close cooperation with educational institutions of Azerbaijan. Azercell conducts interesting projects with Baku State University, Khazar University and Qafqaz University aimed at development of students. Under the Student Bursary program of the company, capable youth studying at Azerbaijani universities get a great opportunity to receive special scholarship from Azercell and take internship at various divisions of the company.