Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Georgia to launch railway route from China to Europe
Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Georgia to launch railway from China to Europe
Ukraine, Georgia and Azerbaijan intend to establish a railway route from China to Europe and launch it until 2020.
Report informs referring to the Ukrainian media that the Deputy Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine, Yuriy Lavrenyuk, made the due statement during the Ukrainian Ports Forum 2019 that it is taking place in Odessa on May 30-31.
"Cooperation and work continue on the creation of cooperation of three railways: Azerbaijan, Georgia and Ukraine - on the development of a railway route from China to Europe through the Caspian Sea and Ukraine. Azerbaijani Railways operate two ferries. In Ukrzaliznyts there are also two ferries that they plan to jointly operate. Now the challenge is to work out a single route and a single floating fare, which will increase the capacity and send all cargo through Ukraine ", Lavrenyuk said.
According to him, the Ukrainian side has fulfilled about 80% of its obligations under this project and its launch is expected at the end of 2019.
Earlier it was reported that Ukraine, Belarus and Lithuania will launch a new container carriage Containerships train. The project provides for the organization of container shipments as part of the Containerships train in a combination of Lithuania - Belarus - Ukraine and back.