"Azerbaijan Railways" CEO to visit Iran soon
Baku. 8 February. REPORT.AZ/ Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov will visit Iran in the near future, Report informs citing the Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzade who spoke at a press briefing.
"An official invitation has already been sent. Azerbaijan's participation in the infrastructure projects of Iran, in particular, railways - the construction of the Rasht-Astara railway within the North-South project will be discussed. Azerbaijan is interested in this project”, Jahangirzade said.
The diplomat stressed that at the moment one third of the work at the station in Iran’s Astara has been completed. "Both in Azerbaijan and Iran there is a serious interest in the construction of this railway, as it is beneficial to both parties. After the construction of the station, we intend to proceed with the construction of the Rasht-Astara railway”, Jahangirzade said.