Azerbaijan purchased 2 255 new freight cars from Russia
They are freight cars of various types
Baku. 2 December. REPORT.AZ/ Since the beginning of the year of Russia delivered 2,255 new freight cars in Azerbaijan. Of these, 301 - covered wagons, 200 - the platform for the transport of large containers, 1000 - gondolas, 450 - tanks, 204 - Grain carriers, 100 - hoppers. Report was told by the head of thepress secretariat of "Azerbaijan Railways"JSC, Nadir Azmammadov.
Azerbaijan Railways, which plays a major role in the economic development of Azerbaijan, maintain its infrastructure through participation in international and regional projects: "Upgrading hardware is a requirement of time and it is necessary to ensure that cargo, attracting additional cargo and safe delivery to the destination.
It also means the direction of the additional currency resources in Azerbaijan's economy."
In March 2015, the chairman of "Azerbaijani Railways" CJSC Javid Gurbanov met with the Director General of the Scientific and Production Corporation "Uralvagonzavod" named F.Dzerzhinsky (Russia) Oleg Sienko.At the meeting, a contract was signed to acquire 2,900 freight cars of various types.
Before, by the order of "Azerbaijan Railways" 50 gondolas delivered to Azerbaijan on April 25.