Youth and Sports Ministry makes new appointment
Lutfiyar Rustamov replaced Mutalib Hasanov
Baku. 4 April. REPORT.AZ/ A new appointment has been made at the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
Report informs, Lutfiyar Rustamov began his activity as a Chief of the ministry's Sports schools sector. L.Rustamov replaced Mutalib Hasanov in this post, who dismissed earlier. Youth and Sports Ministry spokesperson Samaya Mammadova confirmed the information.
Notably, Lutfiyar Ayyub Rustamov was born in Gulabli village of Aghdam district on October 27, 1961. He worked as an expert at the Sports Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1992 - 1995 and the Ministry of Youth and Sports after changing the name of the organization. Later, L.Rustamov worked as a teacher at the Istanbul Private Middle East College until 2001 at the invitation of the Turkish Chess Federation, and head coach of the Azerbaijani national team for selection since 2006.
The ministry's employee, FIDE master and international referee worked in the position of head coach of the national team of Azerbaijan in 1992 - 1995. He awarded "Honored coach of Azerbaijan", "Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sport", and rewarded by President Ilham Aliyev with an apartment in 2013 for services in development of chess in the country. Prior to the new appointment, L.Rustamov worked as an assistant to Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov.