Sports minister Azad Rahimov will meet with Zabit Samadov
Appeal was made to the Ministry of Youth and Sports
Baku. 31 December. REPORT.AZ/ Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov will meet with multiple world and European champion on professional kickboxing, winner of numerous Grand Prix, Zabit Samadov. Report was told by the spokesperson for the Ministry, Samaya Mammadova.
According to her, President of the Kickboxing Federation Adil Aliyev appealed to Azad Rahimov to receive Z.Samadov. As the minister is an official holiday, the meeting will be held after January 12.
S.Mammadova said that the Ministry of Youth and Sport Minister Azad Rahimov didn't received a letter of invitation regarding the fight of Zabit Samadov, which was held in Chechnya few days ago: "Maybe we didn't get the letter because of any technical problem. Of course, we are very pleased with his success. Z.Samadov is Azerbaijani fighter and fights on behalf of our country. As his fights have purely commercial nature, we as a state structure can't provide a financial support to him."
Notably, in his interview with Report News Agency Z.Samadov said that, Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth and Sports and Azerbaijani Kickboxing Federation didn't give him a necessary support.