Rovnag Abdullayev met with President of International Judo Federation
Cooperation established two years ago between IJF Academy and Azerbaijan Judo Federation will start
Baku. 8 January.REPORT.AZ/ President of Azerbaijan Judo Federation (AJF) Rovnag Abdullayev met with President of International Judo Federation (IJF) Marius Vizer, who is on visit to Baku.
Report was told in the press service of the Federation.
Welcoming guest, R.Abdullayev spoke about great attention and care of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev towards development of sport in the country, high achievements gained by our athletes in Olympic Games, world and European championships.
AJF President mentioned that judo sport also has rich traditions in the country and emphasized Azerbaijani athletes' successes in prestigious competitions in recent years. He drew attention that Azerbaijani judokas gained medals in France, Australia, China, Korea, Japan, African Grand Prix and 'Grand Slam' tournaments. R.Abdullayev said that Republic championships between youth and adults in December last year were also held at high level and noted fighting of judokas in record number in these competitions.
Expressing gratitude for sincere meeting M.Vizer said that Azerbaijan is already known as sports country around the world. He mentioned appreciation of attention towards Olympic Movement and sport development at state level by world sports organizations and federations many times. IJF President said that hopes in success of Azerbaijani judokas in further international competitions and emphasized his confidence in high-level organization of 'Grand Slam' contest devoted to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev to be held in Baku in May. He noted that joint working group of international and local federations will operate in this prestigious tournament as well as mentioned visit of world's most powerful judokas for the competition.
Noting charging Baku to host seminar of international class referees in January, 2017 M.Vizer said in the event that new rules will be applied in judo after Olympiad. As well as cooperation between IJF Academy, established two years ago, and AJF will start.
Then M.Vizer gave IJF's special present to AJF President Rovnag Abdullayev.
At the end meeting, memorial photo was taken.