New head coach appointed to national team
Thomas Feher was replaced by Miroslav Coros
Baku. 2 April. REPORT.AZ/ A new coach was appointed to the Azerbaijani national team in weightlifting. Report was told by General Secretary of the Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, Yaver Hajiyev.
According to him, Polish specialist Miroslav Coros was appointed to this position. He replaced Hungarian Thomas Feher who resigned due to his health problems. He also noted that though T.Feher was presented as the head coach in the list submitted to the Ministry of Youth and Sports at the end of last year, his health problems prevented Hungarian expert to run the team. Therefore, Polish head coach was invited to the national team.
Y.Hajıyev said that M.Coros is currently in Baku but he will arrive in the Georgian capital Tbilisi with the national team where European championship will start on April 10. European Championship will last till April 18.