First lady Mehriban Aliyeva re-elected President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation
Azerbaijan has a chance to be represented by 2 gymnast in 'Rio-2016' for the first time in its history
Baku. 24 December. REPORT.AZ/ On December 24, Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva re-elected president of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
Report informs, in accordance with results of voting held in the sixth report-election general meeting of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Mehriban Aliyeva will led the federation during next five years.
In the event, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) awarded a group of athletes, coaches and specialists with medals. Memorial Medal was established at meeting of Executive Committee of the federation.
Arif Gafarov, former member of AGF Executive Committee awarded gold medal, Oleg Stepko, gymnast won 5 medals in Baku 2015 First European Games, and his personal trainer Paul Netreba awarded silver medal.
Mariana Vasilyeva, Marina Durunda, Anastasia Prosolova, Ilya Grishunin, Petro Pakhnyuk, Eldar Safarov, group exercise team, Vladimir Sulenin and others won bronze medals.