David Coulthard: I look forward to return to Baku
'I'm sure that this year's Grand Prix will be even more interesting than in past'©
Baku. 15 March. REPORT.AZ/ The world-famous former British Formula 1 racer, now commentator David Coulthard got acquainted with the highway, which will host the Azerbaijani Grand Prix on June 23-25.
Report informs, D Coulthard expressed satisfaction with the work done by the organizers.
"I am sure that this year's Grand Prix will be even more interesting, considering the increased size of the cars, it will be more difficult for them to pass narrow sections of the route." I look forward to returning to Baku this summer", Coulthard said.
Speaking about expectations this year, D. Coulthard noted the good preparation by teams of "Ferrari" and "Mercedes"for the new season: "Unfortunately, for my former team -" McLaren", this season will probably be depressing again. "Red Bull" team also keeps pace.
Speaking of his appointment as Ambassador of the Grand Prix of Azerbaijan, D. Coulthard said that "each time when I visit Baku, I came across hospitality and beauty of the city: "Why not propagate this?!".
Notably, last year the Ambassador of Azerbaijan Grand Prix was Spanish racer Fernando Alonso.