Azerbaijani weightlifters to compete at European Championships
6 athletes will represent Azerbaijan in the tournament
Baku. 11 April. REPORT.AZ/ Today the European Championship will kick off in weightlifting between men and women in Tbilisi, Georgia. Report informs that 6 athletes will represent Azerbaijan at the 8-day long championship.
One of them will be on the "bridge" on the first competition day. Elmar Aliyev will compete in A Group, in the men's 56 kg weight category, will compete in the A group. There are 10 athletes in his group.
On April 12, the European champion and Olympic medalist, who completed his 2-year punishment for not passing doping tests, Valentin Christov (62 kg) will compete, while Boyanka Kostova (58 kg) in A Group on April 13, Afghan Bayramov (77 kg ) in Group B on April 14, Ivan Stoitsov (77 kg) in A Group and Anastasia Ibrahimli (69 kg) in A group on April 16.
232 weightlifters from 38 countries will compete in 15 different weight categories in the European Championship. 136 of them are men in 8 weight categories, while 96 are women in 7 weight categories.