Azer Meherremov: Relevant steps will be taken in regard with "black market"
The head of Azeridmanservis says, they will issue a statement in a short time
Baku. 5 June. REPORT.AZ/ "As far as I know, football is developing in Azerbaijan. We have very good cooperation with AFFA, both on the paper and non-formal, we have established human bridges." Director General of "Azeridmanservis" State Institution established to monitor the implementation of the funds gaining from the sports lottery and sports betting games (totalizator) in Azerbaijan, Azer Maharramov said in an interview with Report.
A.Maharramov noted the possibility of extending the contract on the sponsorship for "Topaz Professional Football League and the Premier League. However, he said the issue does not depend on him alone:"The question should be asked from "Azerinteltek " company. Till now, this trilateral co-operation among the Ministry of Youth and Sports "Azeridmanservis", gambling operator "Azerinteltek "and AFFA went on successfully. It would be better to ask the question about the fate and future of it among the three. It would not be good to respond it me alone. I can just support as the representative of the Ministry of Youth and Sports. I can say that the Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov also supports this cooperation. We would like to continue to do it." Director General announced the public will be informed about a new product in July.
"There may be new products in the list of choice. At the moment, we are working on the program. It will be implemented in Turkey and Greece. It will be introduced in the coming months, if Azerbaijani side also accepts."
A.Maharramov also commented on the opinions about "Topaz" and the issues raised in the Milli Mejlis. He said that he repeatedly commented on this issue and did not want to repeat the same words. In addition, the state enterprise official noted that the measures on "Topaz" are being carried out under strict control. According to him, there is a serious term of "over 18" in Topaz. In addition, another term covers that "Topaz" stations must be established away from schools.
"Azeridmanservis" official stressed that the gained profits contribute to the development of sport and tax and some bodies of the state: "Deriving benefits means the advantage of Topaz over "black market". "Black market" is criminal place.
It is unknown where and by whom its money is spent on. Our advantage is that we are the state project. We operate under the state project and on the base of the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers. A camera was installed in each "Topaz" dealers. Age-control is checked.... In other words, certain condition is provided. "However, the" black market " has not been liquidated yet. A.Maharramov said that it not correct to address this question to the Ministry of Youth and Sports: " We do not see "black market" , but we hear its existence. What can I say? It is not under my responsibility. Relevant agencies, partners, the Tax Ministry and other forces agencies raised this issue repeatedly. It seems to me that relevant steps will be taken in the near future." A few years ago, " Azintot " company which is involved in horse racing, was established. However, we cannot see the company's activities clearly. The head of "Azeridmanservis "said that this company does not operate now: "We will issue a statement in a short time. I will inform the public within 2-3 months. It goes on successfully, but in another framework. The name of "Azintot" has been changed."