Zakir Garalov: 12 persons dismissed from prosecution authorities this year
Prosecutor General: “Besides, 19 persons were given severe reprimand and rebuke”
Baku, 1 October. REPORT.AZ / 12 persons were dismissed from prosecution authorities this year.
“Report” informs, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, First grade state adviser of justice Zakir Garalov has stated in his article published in the newspaper “Azerbaijan”.
According to him, 45 officers of prosecution authorities were held accountable for the violation of official and labour discipline requirements or doing illegal works: “Besides, 19 persons were given severe reprimand and rebuke, 3 persons were dismissed from their position, 2 officers transferred to lower position in the beginning of 2016”.
Z.Garalov informed, 117 young lawyers submitting documents to participate in the 17th competition in order to pass admission to the service in the prosecution authorities were employed by procurator’s office in 2016. “Currently, employers admitting to the service through competition hired in 2002 accounts for 63 percent of prosecutor's office personnel. During this period 2 employees of the prosecutor's office were awarded with medal for “Distinction in the state service” by the President. Incentive measures were applied to 145 employees according to the proper orders of Prosecutor-General's Office, as well as 5 employees were awarded with badge “Honored employee of prosecutor's office”, 48 employees were awarded with Honours certificate, 15 employees were promoted, 12 employees were given money award. In addition, 44 employees of prosecutor's office military were awarded the Medal for “Faultless service” and jubilee medal”.