Two Azerbaijani businessmen, taken hostages in Ukraine, released
High amount of money paid for release of both businessmen
Kiev. 16 September. REPORT.AZ/ Two Azerbaijani businessmen, who were taken hostages in Ukraine, have been released.
East European bureau of Report News Agency informs, 32-year-old Azerbaijani businessman named Tabriz, who was kidnapped in front of his house by unknown persons in Kherson city, Ukraine some period ago, has been recently released in exchange for money. The amount for the release was not disclosed.
Also, Azerbaijani origin businessman named Sakit, aged 40, who was kidnapped in Irpin, Ukraine in January this year, has been released.
High amount of money paid for release of both businessmen reported, however, the amount was not disclosed.
Notably, both Azerbaijanis are Ukrainian citizens.
Notably, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan Zakir Garalov has appealed to the Ukrainian Prosecutor General Yuriy Lutsenko regarding recent acts of violence against Azerbaijanis in Ukraine.
The appeal condemned crimes against Azerbaijanis, including deliberate killing of Abdulla Abdullayev, born in Khacmaz region, in Pokrovsk city and seizure of a large amount of money, explosion of two cars belonging to Shahin Baylarov, Chairman of 'Azərbaycan' society acting in that city, kidnapping and deliberate killing of Ilgar Ashurov in Donetsk province and seizure of a large amount of money and car, murder of businessman Tabriz Alakbarov with extreme atrocity in Kherson province and other crimes as well as it was stated that these incidents, committed by separate persons have reprecussions among the public as well as confidence expressed that the investigations will be carried out objectively and fairly in accordance with criminal procedure law and requirements of the international law and legal assessment for the mentioned crimes will be given as soon as possible.