​The bus driver hit Austrian sportsmen in Athletes Village arrested
The issue of legal liability of Bakubus LLC officials considered
Baku. 13 June. REPORT.AZ/ The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan (MIA), the General Prosecutor's Office made a statement over the accident happened in Athletes Village. Report informs, according to the official statement made on June 11, the bus owned by Bakubus LLC hit two Austrian female athletes of synchronized swimming team, Luna Pager and Vanessa Sahinovic at 8.30.
The athletes were provided with all necessary medical assistance in the hospital, and then were sent to Vienna by the government for further medical treatment.
A criminal case was started on the fact pursuant to the provision 263.1-1 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic (Infringement by the person managing automobile, tram or other mechanical vehicle, rules of traffic or operation of vehicles, committed on imprudence entailed causing of less serious or minor serious harm to health of a victim)
The bus driver who committed a traffic accident was arrested as a suspect the same day.
As part of the investigation procedure, the issue of legal responsibility of the officials of Bakubus Limited Liability Company is considered due to not recruiting highly qualified drivers.
Investigation is conducted.