Natig Karimov's house arrest extended
Period of the house arrest extended for three months
Baku. 2 May.REPORT.AZ/ Sabail District Court has heard the presentation regarding extension of preventive measure, chosen on Chairman of Nardaran Council of Elders Natig Karimov.
Report informs, the presentation submitted by the investigative body has been remedied and period of house arrest on N.Karimov extended for three months.
Notably, according to the results of the investigative activities conducted by the State Security Service (SSS), reasonable suspicions have been revealed on Karimov Natig Alovsat regarding involvement in secret cooperation by foreign intelligence service officials, implementation of the tasks given by them for a long period as well as high treason by spying against state security of Azerbaijan.
In this regard, N.Karimov has been detained as a suspect in a criminal case launched by the SSS Main Investigation Department and involved into investigation on January 7 as an accused of Article 274 (high treason) of the Criminal Case. According to Sabail District Court's decision, against him has been chosen four months preventive measure.
On January 19, in accordance with Sabail District Court decision, preventive measure on N.Karimov has been replaced with house arrest.