Mnatsakanyan: War crimes in so-called ‘Karabakh army’ investigated by Armenian military police
Mnatsakanyan: War crimes in so-called ‘Karabakh army’ investigated by Armenian military police Mnatsakanyan: War crimes in so-called ‘Karabakh army’ investigated by Armenian military police
March 17, 2025 18:34
During the ongoing trial at the Baku Military Court on March 17, Armenian defendant Lyova Mnatsakanyan stated that the investigation of war crimes committed in Karabakh during the years of occupation by residents of Armenian origin and citizens of Armenia who were sent to serve in the so-called "army" was conducted by the military police of Armenia, Report informs.
According to Mnatsakanyan, the preliminary investigation was assigned to the Military Prosecutor's Office of Armenia, after which criminal cases were considered in the Syunik Military Court on the territory of Armenia.
Mnatsakanyan emphasized that since the military structure was the same, war crimes committed by servicemen during their service period, regardless of whether they were Armenian residents or citizens of Armenia in the occupied territories, were investigated with the same status as similar crimes in Armenia, and decisions were made accordingly.
Court proceedings continue against Armenian citizens accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes—including preparing and conducting a war of aggression, acts of genocide, violations of the laws and customs of warfare—as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism, forcible seizure of power, and other offenses committed during Armenia’s military aggression.