Ministry of National Security arrested Azerbaijanis joined ISIS
They participated in activities of armed forces, terrorist organizations Islamic State, Jabhat-ul-Nusra and Jumd-ul-Khulafa in Syria and Iraq
Baku. 16 October. REPORT.AZ/ As a result of anti-terrorist measures, Ministry of National Security (MNS) detained five people suspected of creating armed formations or groups unforeseen by the legislation of the Azerbaijan Republic of, as well as participation in their creation and activity, supplying them with weapons, ammunition, explosives, military equipment or military equipment, as well as the involvement of Azerbaijani citizens or stateless persons residing in Azerbaijan, to armed conflicts outside of Azerbaijan to disseminate religious trainings under the guise of performing religious ceremonies, or on the grounds of religious hatred or conduct military exercises for this purpose, any establishment serving this purpose, stable group or guide a group and other illegal activities.
The detainees are five Azerbaijani citizens - Guliyev Namig Shahid, Hajiverdiyev Khalid Aliaga, Ahmadov Taleh Mahir, Asgarov Elvin Asgar and Mahmudov Anar Karam. According to the facts of the Main Investigation Department of the MNS, criminal cases under Article 12.1, 279.1 and 12.3, 28, 214. 2.1, 12.3, 28, 214. 2.3, 12.1, 218.2 və 283-1.3 Articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan were filed. A preventive measure in the form of arrest applied to the detainees.
As revealed, they participated in various activities of armed forces, including terrorist organization "Islamic State", "Jabhat-ul-Nusra" and "Jumd-ul-Khulafa" in Syria and Iraq, which are unforeseen by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Operational-investigative measures to investigate all cases of criminal proceedings and the identification of other participants in these illegal actions are underway.