US Ambassador: I am pleased that Ministers ready to continue dialogue on Karabakh settlement
I am glad that Ministers are ready to continue dialogue on Karabakh
"I am pleased  that the Ministers will continue the dialogue on the Nagorno Karabakh settlement", US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger said commenting on the invitation of the US Department of Sate to hold another Ministerial meeting in Washington, Report informs.
The Ambassador noted that he could not yet say anything specific on this issue, however recalling meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia held in Moscow on April 15 said that he positively assessed such meetings.
"We welcome the meeting of Ministers that took place in Moscow and the statement made on its results. I am pleased that both sides are ready to continue the dialogue and lookin forward next meeting," Earle Litzenberger said.
"The purpose of the co-chairs is to continue the dialogue aimed at the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict," the US Ambassador noted.