Deputy chief of Ganja executive power: "Two families are under debris"
Baku. 20 November. REPORT.AZ/ Two families are left under debris as a result of an explosion that hit a residential house in Ganja, Mikail Zeynalov, who is a deputy chief of the Ganja city Executive Power and chairman of the city Emergency Situations Commission, told Report's western bureau.
He noted that rescue works in the area continue: "Early in the morning the Ganja City Executive Power received information about the collapse in a residential building. Our employees immediately inspected the area. The rescuers started rescue operations, all necessary hardware was dispatched to the scene."
Zeynalov added that four apartments were destroyed as a result of the collapse: "The first surveys showed that two apartments were uninhabited. The family members living in other apartments are currently being identified. Specialists are currently inspecting the building. If there is any threat for the residents of other apartments, they will be evacuated and settled in other areas."