Azerbaijan launches criminal case against municipalities for 10 materials
330 municipality chairmen brought to administrative responsibility
Baku. 5 February.REPORT.AZ/ 'In accordance with offers presented last year, 1 169 acts have been revoked by relevant municipalities, 531 changed, others are being heard. 19 claims have been filed regarding change or cancelation of municipal acts.
Report informs, 'Annual (on 2015) report on implementation of administrative control over activity of municipalities' presented to Milli Majlis declares.
According to the report, examination of 2006 municipal acts has been carried out by the Ministry of Justice of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. During examination, 3560 recommendations have been sent to some municipalities, covering various issues. Decisions on illegal submitting plot of land of 47,2 hectare to some persons, rent and usage of plot of land of 1 359 hectare by municipalities this year have been canceled by courts under offers of the ministry and by municipalities and statements of claim. Thus, totally 1 406 hectare plot of land have been prevented from illegal presentation.
At the same time, several municipalities have not submitted required acts in time.
In addition, as a result of a thorough investigation conducted by the prosecutor's office authorities, criminal case launched on 10 materials as for available sufficient grounds and reasons, court decisions have been chosen on 2 criminal cases and municipality chairmen sentenced.