Azerbaijan detain two foreign students illegally crossing to Iran
They are students of 'Odlar Yurdu' and Western Universities
Baku. 19 June. REPORT.AZ/ 2 foreigners, attempting to illegally cross from Azerbaijan to Iran were detained in the service area of the border outposts in Alar village, Yardimli district.
Report informs citing the State Border Service Press Centre.
These are citizens of the People's Republic of Bangladesh - Amin MD Tacul born in 1991, Muhammad Bahauddin born in 1985 and citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran born in 1963 Hasanli Fateh Hamid, who was guiding them. However, Azerbaijani citizen, resident of Arvana village, Yardimli district Satiyev Shahriyar Avaz, who helped them to cross the border, managed to flee the scene, he was detained as a result of the ongoing operation.
Initial investigation revealed that citizens of the People's Republic of Bangladesh are the students of "Odlar Yurdu" and Western Universities.
In addition, state border violation was revealed from Iran to Azerbaijan in the service area of the border outposts in Asadli village, Jalilabad district. Residents of Musali village of Jalilabad district, Gozalov Dakhil Ahmad and Gozalov Shikhali Ahmad, who were at the scene to meet the violator as well as the violator Gozalova Aynur Ahmad, born in 1980, detained and brought to trial. Investigation revealed that the violator had been residing in Turkey since 2007 and fled to Iran, violating Turkish border at early June 2017 due to lack of relevant documentation, then to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Investigations are underway.