A criminal case opened against management of another construction company
Statements were reviewed at the headquarters of the Anti-Corruption under the Prosecutor General
Baku. 23 September. REPORT.AZ/ A criminal case opened against the leadership of another construction company in Azerbaijan. Report informs reffering to the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office.
Main Directorate for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General's Office has examined the statements of individuals admitted to the hotline 161, illegal actions of officials of housing co-operative (HBC).
During the investigation suspicious activities detected such as abuse of power and trust of citizens by HBC officials who resold apartments in high-rise residential building, located in Baku, Yasamal district, residential area Yeni Yasamal and cooperative building at Narimanov district, Tebriz street, quarter 855 worth 443,550 manats and thus fraudulently appropriated other people's property on a large scale.
According to this criminal case opened under articles 178.3.2 (swindle) and 308.2 (abuse of power) of the Criminal Code.
Currently, investigations are underway.