6 people killed in road accidents during holidays in Azerbaijan
As a result of accidents 30 were injured
Baku. 23 March. REPORT.AZ/ The statistics of crimes registered in Azerbaijan during Novruz holiday was announced.
Report informs referring to the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), on March 20, internal affairs authorities of the republic have registered 76 crimes. The statistics on March 21 was 55, and on March 22 - 61 offenses. 58 out of 192 registered facts were disclosed on "hot footprints".
On March 20, 6 people were detained and handed over to investigative bodies, and they were put on the wanted list for various articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. On March 21, 10 persons were detained and handed over to investigative bodies, and on March 22 - 15 people.
The report also notes that in last three days, 14 road accidents have occurred on the roads of the country. As a result, 6 people were killed and 30 people were wounded.
As a result of operational search operations carried out by police officers, 8 facts related to drugs were established within three days and 5 facts on illegal storage of ammunition.
77 people suspected of committing crimes were detained.