Unibank, Uber and Mastercard launch a joint project
Drivers will get some new opportunities
Baku. 4 October. REPORT.AZ/ Uber, international technology company, which has developed a mobile application to order cars for trips around the city, global payment technologies provider Mastercard and Unibank OJSC have launched a joint project.
Report informs, the project offers Uber partner-drivers the unique opportunity to use their earnings in the most convenient way. To do this, each Uber driver should come to one of the branches of Unibank located in Baku or Absheron, and open the taxpayer identification number (VÖEN). Immediately thereafter, a Mastercard debit card “Albalı Plus” will be presented at the branch office to the driver. Funds transferred from the Uber to VÖEN number will automatically get on the card and the driver will be able to use it, and this is the main goal of the project.
Each partner-driver who applies to one of the branches of Unibank will get his VÖEN number and Mastercard branded “Albalı Plus” debit card absolutely free. In addition, Uber drivers will be able to take advantage of free use of such services as the Unibank SMS Banking, Mobile Banking and Internet Banking. Drivers will also be exempt from fees for cash withdrawals from ATMs. Partner-drivers will also receive cashback up to 20% of the funds spent from the card, while income up to 6% per annum will be charged on the balance remaining on the card.