Trade turnover increased 2 times in Azerbaijan
Electronic trade turnover amounted to 97% of non-food products
Baku. 11 June. REPORT.AZ/ In Azerbaijan, retail trade turnover in January-May increased by 1.9 times amounting to 4.9 million manats compared to the 5 months of previous year.
Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee, 92.8% of consumer goods ordered online by entities, 7.2% of goods bought by individuals.96.5% of electronic trade turnover accounted for non-food products.
According to statistics, in January-May of this year, retail trade enterprises, 9.5 billion consumers. manat or 9.7% compared with the same period in 2014.
Goods sold in retail trade enterprises worth 9.5 billion manats or by 9.7% more compared with the same period in 2014.50.1% of consumer goods sold in food products, beverages and tobacco products, amounted to 49.9% of the non-food and specific weight of non-food products in January-May increased by 1.2 percentage points compared to the previous year.
During the reporting period, the volume of catering services increased by 13.9% compared to the same period of the previous year and amounted to 372.4 million manats.The volume of catering services for legal entities 158.9 million manats , while on the Subjects of private entrepreneurs working in this field amounted to 213.5 million manats.