Importers: Electronic products' price to sharply increase in Azerbaijan soon
Apple store correlates a sharp rise in the price of IPhone 6 by 30% with an increase in import costs
Baku. 21 August. REPORT.AZ/ The retail sale prices of "Apple" products -"iPhone 6" smart-phones imported in Azerbaijan sharply increased. Report informs, newly imported products are on sale with an increased price in "Apple store" which is the official distributor of this brand in Azerbaijan.
Firstly imported product is "iPhone 6" with the memory capacity of 16 GB. A new price of the smart-phone is 1198 manats while a previous price was around 900 manats.
According to "Apple store", the price rise is due to an increase in import costs, "Expenses increased by more than 30%. It does not refer to only "Apple" products. A sharp increase will occur in the price of all electronic products imported to Azerbaijan, generally, in the technique."
Though newly imported "iPhone 6" is not sold in other phone stores, it will be brought soon and the price will be expensive, as mentioned, it was said in some other shops in Baku. No changes occurred in the price of "iPhone 6" which was imported previously.