Azercell decides to lay-off of 60 people from the staff
Azercell CEO Vahid Mursaliyev sent a letter to all staff regarding a tough decision
Baku. 21 January. REPORT.AZ/ Azercell CEO Vahid Mursaliyev sent a letter to all staff regarding a tough decision which the company management had to make in order to cut costs due to difficult macroeconomic situation. “Unfortunately, the situation on the market directly impacts the activity of our company, Report was told in the press service of Azercell company.
We have to optimize our business in the current situation. Since August 2015 the company's management has been facing the necessity of employee costs cutting and staff reductions. But while reducing the company costs we always tried to avoid reducing the number of employees.
Another devaluation occurred at the end of 2015, leading to further deterioration of the overall economic situation, and thus the loss of financial stability has led us to the decision to reduce the number of positions in the company by about 8%, which will result in lay-off of 60 people from the staff. All of them will be offered worthy compensation. Face to face meetings are currently taking place with those employees whose positions have been made redundant. I am very upset in sharing these news with you, but unfortunately, we have no other choice.
The company should continue to operate in the current market conditions, as well as to be able to make investments in business development and stay competitive. I express my deep gratitude to all of our employees. I am confident that through the joint efforts we can overcome all challenges and by improving our own performance and increasing the company productivity we will be able to expand our team again", said in his letter Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom LLC.