'Bookmate' users exceed 11 000
'Bookmate' users exceed 11 000 Overall, about 40 000 people used 'Bookmate' application in a year
Baku. 15 November. REPORT.AZ/ “Bookmate”, the project for book lovers launched in November of the last year by Azercell Telecom, leading mobile operator in the country, is continuously attracting more and more users.
Report informs referring to the Azercell, after a year since introduction, the number of subscribers regularly benefiting from the service has exceeded 11 000. Overall, about 40 000 people used “Bookmate” application during this period.
“Bookmate” is a mobile application developed to read thousands of books in electronic devices. It is the easiest way to find and read interesting literature works on phone, tablet or computer. Over 600,000 books are available in the mobile library offered by Azercell. By a daily payment of just AZN 0,15, Azercell subscribers may get access not only to foreign literature, but also to the works of Azerbaijani authors. In addition, readers can read books or add them to their library through Bookmate just for AZN 3,5 per month. Apart from that, any new subscriber is granted free use for first 7 days upon downloading “Bookmate”.
Payment from balance will enable the subscribers to access e-library easily and promptly without using any credit card. One of the greatest advantages of the service is that there is no need for regular internet access to use “Bookmate” library.
Any added book is available anytime, anywhere, i.e. on the underground or airplane. Furthermore, it does not matter which device you have got with you - phone, tablet or computer, since the book is added to your personal library, not the device.