Barama is a main partner at "Startup for the Future" project Conference on March 5 will be open to any individual
Barama is a main partner at Startup for the Future project
Baku. 26 February. REPORT.AZ/ Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC continues to provide support to the development of local startups. This time, the Center acts as a main partner of “Startup for the Future” project organized by Youth Achievement Public Union. The project is aimed to raise the interest of the youth on innovation, direct them in the development of startup projects and foster the development of startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan.
Report was informed in the Azercell press service.
The intensive training and innovation conference to be held under the project which will take place on March 2, 5 and 6 at ADA University will provide further opportunities for the participants to develop a real startup project from the very first stage – idea development. During the training event scheduled for March 2, the participating fellows aged 16-25 will be encouraged to exchange ideas and develop a business projects on education, environment, energy, food and tourism industries. The conference on March 5 will be open to any individual who show interest to entrepreneurship, innovation and startup project. International expert Tal Katran who was involved in the development of startup ecosystem in several countries will also join the conference and share his professional experience with the audience.
In order to join the conference, please follow the link below to get registered:
Barama Innovation Center was founded in 2009 by Azercell with the aim to support entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. The Center generally supports IT projects and emerging start-ups operating in this industry and helps them become successful businesses. Barama Center has made a number of achievements during nine years of its activity. More than 70 projects were launched at the center and 40 of them completed successfully. Currently, there are companies established at Barama that successfully run operations.