Bakutel 2017 exhibition starts tomorrow
Bakutel 2017 exhibition starts tomorrow It will bring together 192 companies from 20 countries
Baku. 4 December. REPORT.AZ/ Bakutel 2017, the 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference will be held at Baku Expo Center from the 5th to 8th of December. The exhibition will mark the beginning of High Technologies Week. This year’s exhibition will bring together 192 companies from 20 countries.
Report informs, Edward Strun, ITE Group Regional Director, the event's main organizer, said at today's press conference.
Azerbaijan, USA, UAE, China, Finland, France, Sweden, the Netherlands, Turkey and others are among the participants. 40% of this year’s participants are regular exhibitors of Bakutel. The debutants of this year includes a number of companies such as BMC Software, Hikvision, Nexus Telecom, Qmatic, etc.
Over the four days, the exhibition will present the next generation of IT solutions, including national broadband Internet, 4G-5G mobile technologies, as well as the fibre-optic and cloud computing services.
Within the framework of Bakutel 2017, B2B meetings will be held to provide the exhibitors and professional visitors with an opportunity to hold bilateral meetings.
Bakutel-2017 is also supported by Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Azerbaijan Fund for the Promotion of Export and Investment (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of the Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC). The organiser of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
This year, 10 countries - Russia, the UAE, Iran, Italy, France, Canada, Slovenia, Turkey, Georgia and Croatia for the 1st time will present at their stands leading companies from their respective countries and innovative projects, in addition to presenting various products and ICT services.
Deputy Minister Elmir Velizade said that this exhibition contributes to the development of ICT cooperation among the countries in the region. According to him, the national pavilion of the Ministry will be represented at the exhibition. He noted that presentation of the new ID cards to realize next year will take place at the exhibition: "The projects featured at the exhibition are useful. Participation in such an exhibition is interesting to both local and foreign companies. Hosting the exhibition is a great platform to demonstrate the country's potential in the field of ICT, use of cutting-edge technologies in Azerbaijan".