Bakcell to expand super-fast LTE coverage to all territory of Absheron peninsula in Q1 2016
Bakcell’s 4G network covers 90% population of Baku and with this expansion will cover 98.75% of all Absheron
Baku. 7 October. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell launches its significant 4G network expansion plans, Report was told in the press service of Bakcell company.
In accordance with the decision of the Board of Directors on September 30, by Q1 2016, Bakcell’s super-fast LTE service will cover a whole territory of Absheron peninsula. Thus, the existing LTE coverage will increase by 2.5 times by the Q1 of the next year and geographic coverage will reach 98.75% of Absheron. In figures in means that, Bakcell will install additional 600 4G base stations during the next 6 months and by this total number of LTE base stations in Absheron will reach to over 1000 and will significantly outnumber its competitors. The preparation and installation works has already been started and will be finalized before the end of Q1 2016. Bakcell will continue the development of its smartphone-ready LTE network.
With 400 base stations Bakcell is now the best and largest 4G operator of Azerbaijan. Bakcell’s 4G network covers 90% population of Baku and with this expansion will cover 98.75% of all Absheron.
“Bakcell is able to rollout its network expansion faster than anyone else because now we have the largest cellular network in the country and significant internet capacity to meet the growing demands of our customers. The number of our mobile data users including 4G subscribers is growing rapidly, the number of 4G subscribers is doubled in a quarter. We are investing in LTE which will continue to make us the largest 4G operator and to stimulate development of the mobile industry in Azerbaijan. Bakcell is focused on developing its 4G LTE network to meet the specific demands of smartphone customers who require wider area coverage as well as the high speeds of internet access delivered by 4G LTE”, saysMr. Richard Shearer, Chief Executive Officer of Bakcell.
According to several independent network quality benchmarking surveys conducted across the territory of Azerbaijan in 2015, with more than 5300 base stations, Bakcell holds superior position in terms of network quality and application of new technologies on the market.
“We believe 4G expansions will be as successful as our 3G network development which brought us leadership of wireless data services. During a short period of time, Bakcell was able to provide 3G service in all regions of Azerbaijan. Today, along with 4G expansion we continue to build additional 3G stations across the country. Our 3G coverage has expanded by 50% in two years, and covers 93% of population. Since the launch of Bakcell’s 4G LTE services we have observed two main directions in user behaviour. Bakcell 4G subscribers use on average two times more with 10 times higher speed mobile data and customer satisfaction within those customers who started using 4G has increased significantly”, says Mr. Yigit Berktash, Chief Technical Officer of Bakcell.
Following by expansion of 4G LTE services to the whole territory of Absheron peninsula, Bakcell is planning to review rollout of 4G to other regions of Azerbaijan.