Bakcell’s Chief Technology Officer among finalists in 'CTO of the Year' Awards
The winning CTO will be named at the gala dinner at Wembley Stadium, London, UK on the 1 December 2015
Baku. 27 November. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is honored to see the name of Bakcell’s Chief Technology Officer Yigit Berktash among7 finalists in the “CTO of the Year” category of the prestigious World Communication Awards.
Report was told in Bakcell, the World Communication Awards organized by Total Telecom is one of the largest awards ceremonies in global telecoms. Recognized as the most prestigious awards ceremony in the industry, the WCA are synonymous with innovation, merit and outstanding performance in the telecoms field.
The winning CTO will be named at the gala dinner at Wembley Stadium, London, UK on the 1 December 2015in front of 5000 telecom industry executive representatives.
During the last couple of years, Bakcell has made a huge investment in development and expansion of its network. Customer Experience Management system of the Company is main tool for planning right investments and prioritization of customer experience development. By the help of this platform Bakcell is able to improve quality of service proactively and started to use marketing and customer services teams for better services and targeted marketing campaigns. Data traffic management system investment is creating opportunity for giving customer oriented, really customized data products, innovative new tariffs and servicesand this is investment to the future of Bakcell and data services of tomorrow. These and other projects make Bakcell a technology leader of the telecom sector of Azerbaijan.