Bakcell is strengthening cooperation with its corporate client AzEduNet
Cooperation in the corporate sector ncreasingly turning into more diversified partnership
Baku. 1 April. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell continues successful cooperation with AzEduNet, the country’s largest internet service provider in the field of education. Started in 2009, the cooperation between the two companies has contributed to the implementation of a number of projects, Report was told in the press service of Bakcell.
“At that time, we were looking fora mobile operator able to offer wide network coverage and affordable rates in order to provide some 40 of our representatives in Baku and regions with mobile internet and reliable mobile communication services. Bakcell was the one which best suited to our needs among the options we have considered. We are quite happy with our choice to have Bakcell as a corporate partner in view of the fact that today, asa corporate client, we are fully satisfied with the level of services, network quality and pricing policy offered by Bakcell”, says Mr.Ali Hasanov, team leader of Network Support Department of AzEduNet.
Cooperation in the corporate sector is not limited to the relationships between the mobile operator and the customer, increasingly turning into more diversified partnership. Ali Hasanov says: “In 2013, we have set a goal to connect the schools located in the most remote villages of the country, suffering from lack of telecommunications facilities, as well as children with special needs who get education in the framework of the “Distant Learning”project, to the Azerbaijan Educational Network. To implement this project, we were in desperate need of a mobile network capable of providing reliable mobile communication and advanced telecommunications solutions in the most remote areas of the country. And it was Bakcell which was able to meet the highest technical requirements of the project. Thus, we have laid the foundation for yet another successful cooperation with Bakcell”.
As a result of this cooperation,more than 500 schools located in remote areas throughout the republic with limited technical possibilities were connected to the educational network with the help of 3G mobile internet provided by Bakcell.
“AzEduNet is our largest partner in the field of education. Bakcell uses individual approach to each of its corporate clients and delivers custom tailored proposals to meet their specific needs in a best possible way. We are cooperating with AzEduNet for 7 years already. As a result of our joint efforts, more than 500 schools across the country have been provided with internet access. This project was very successful, and we plan to increase the number of such schools in the future”, says Mr.Fedja Hadzic, Chief Marketing and Sales Officer of Bakcell.