Bakcell and Wayra UK give local developers an opportunity to present their ideas
The ideas should be addressed to not later than March 13th, 2016
Baku. 7 March. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell together with Wayra UK, a start-up accelerator part of Telefónica Open Futureis announced a new opportunity , for all young Azerbaijani developers and entrepreneurs, giving them chance to participate in the pitch day, Report was told in the press service of Bakcell.
Applab’s commitment is to boot innovation and to open new doors for all young Azerbaijani developers and entrepreneurs. Applab and Wayra UK invite all local IT startups to participate in a pitch day. The selected ideas/projects will be invited to participate in Applab’s acceleration program which could potentially result in an investment from Wayra UK.
The ideas should be addressed to not later than March 13th, 2016.
AppLab is an accelerated execution framework at a regional level to support selected developers to drive execution on ideas, mobile apps and technologies from proof of concept to launch. During past year the program proved itself as a unique environment for young local mobile developer enthusiasts to join and transform their ideas to tangible mobile applications that would have local as well as international exposure. More than 150 ideas were presented within the framework of AppLab to the date with an admission rate of less than 10% seat thus meeting selection criteria to ensure quality of ideas.
“It is truly amazing to see these fresh bright ideas to come up within and out of AppLab. We have seen apps covering gaming, education, tourism and travel, productivity, music and books and many more. We have been supporting them by providing space and tools to develop these applications, we are also coaching and mentoring the young talents, as well as developing a business approach to monetize their ideas which will complement their technical knowledge and expertise”, says Mr. Richard Shearer, Bakcell CEO.
Bakcell and Wayra UK started their cooperation at the end of 2015. The main purpose of this cooperation is to expose local projects to potential investors and supporters. Wayra UK is a start-up accelerator part of Telefónica Open Future, a global entrepreneurship and innovation network. Applab, Bakcell and Wayra UK provide opportunity to all young Azerbaijani developers and entrepreneursto present and defend their ideas.
Launched in Ireland in September 2012, Wayra is part of Telefónica’s global accelerator program for digital start-ups. There are currently 14 Wayra academies in 12 countries in Europe and Latin America. Wayra is aimed at early stage technology startups less than two years old working in spaces including cloud services, financial services, M2M, digital security, e-health, mobile applications, social networks and e-learning.
To join Applab community, young developers need to submit their ideas and register by visiting page.