Bakcell amplifies its network at Jojug Marjanli village
Optimization of 3G network to cover Jojug Marjanli with high-speed mobile internet completed
Baku. 5 May. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell has contributed to the restoration process of Jojug Marjanli village (Jabrail region) recently liberated from occupation.
Report informs citing the company, as a part of the support Bakcell is optimizing its mobile communications network at the village.
Under the first phase of the optimization a new base station was installed to secure uninterrupted mobile communication services to customers involved in the restoration efforts at Jojug Marjanli. In addition, Bakcell has successfully completed the optimization of its 3G network to cover Jojug Marjanli with high-speed mobile internet.
“We aim to provide high quality and affordable mobile communication services to Bakcell subscribers residing at each and every region of Azerbaijan. Taking into account the special demand for high quality mobile communication of people residing at the frontline, Bakcell pays a constant and special attention to the network performance in the area. Moreover, Bakcell plans to provide the repatriating community of Jojug Marjanli with its reliable services on specially designed discounted terms and conditions”, says Bakcell CEO Mr. Nikolai Beckers.
It should be noted that currently Bakcell covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the country’s territories (excluding the occupied lands).