Bakcell activates affordable internet campaign in Iran
Customers connecting to MCI mobile operator will enjoy high speed internet
Baku. 10 August. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell, the first mobile operator of Azerbaijan, has added Iran to the list of '1 MB = 1 qepik' campaign.
Report was told at the company, thus, as a result of negotiations with MCI, being Iran’s leading telecommunications company, Bakcell customers are now able to use the 1 MB Internet = 1 qepik offer. From now on, Bakcell subscribers who travel to Iran and use the network of MCI mobile operator will enjoy using high speed internet for as low as 1 qepik per 1 MB. To activate this offer, the subscriber should simply dial *125#1000#YES and activate the roaming data package.
Currently, Bakcell subscribers are able to benefit from this offer in as much as 21 countries. The list of such countries includes USA, Germany, Great Britain, the Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Hungary, Czech Republic, Russia, Turkey, Iran, UAE and etc.
Notably, Bakcell continues negotiations with its roaming partners in order to provide the customers with best offers in even more number of countries, so they can fully enjoy communicating and using high speed mobile internet at the most affordable rates. These negotiations are mostly held with such global leading telco companies as Vodafone, Megafon, AirTel and Etisalat.