Azercell continues Student Bursary program
Company representatives meet students in the framework of the program
Baku. 2 November. REPORT.AZ/ The representatives of Azercell Telecom have held a number of meetings with students from higher institutions in the country in the framework of Student Bursary Program which was established in 2008. They visited Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Ganja State University, Azerbaijan Technologies University, Mingachevir Polytechnical University, Baku Higher Oil Academy, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku branch of Moscow State University in October and provided detailed information about the program.
Report was told in the company, the students were informed that young fellows who want to become professionals in their field of specialty and lay steady foundation for future career may apply for Bursary Program 2016-2017 starting from September 30. Bursary Program is aimed to encourage the successful students and young talents with outstanding academic achievements, and support the professional growth of the students with high potential in their field of specialization.
The talented youth qualified for the program will be offered a monthly stipend throughout the remaining period of their university studies. Furthermore, they will gain an opportunity for career growth. Thus, they will have a chance to enrich their knowledge about telecommunications, participate in Azercell’s corporate events and social activities, receive various trainings, as well as take internship at Azercell.
Since its initiation in 2008, over 120 students from various universities in Azerbaijan have been honored the title of Azercell Scholar. Apart from getting a monthly stipend from Azercell, they have also gained unique experience for their future careers with the support of the company employees. As a result, Azercell Telecom improves its activities in terms of social responsibility and provides more benefits for the society.