Azercell CEO meets with 2015 Student Bursary Program winners
The Student Bursary Program is aimed to provide special care to the successful students and support their development as future specialists
Baku. 13 January. REPORT.AZ/ Azercell Telecom finalized the selection process for the Student Bursary Program 2015, annually held since 2008.
Report was told in the press service of the company, on January 12, company CEO Vahid Mursaliyev has met with the winners of the Student Bursary Program and presented them special certificates. Mr. Mursaliyev extended his congratulations to the students and wished them a successful career path. Over 1200 students from different universities in Baku, as well as regions, applied to this program. The multi-staged selection process started on October 1 and 24 students were qualified for the title of Azercell Scholar. These students will receive a monthly scholarship in the amount of AZN 200 each from Azercell till their graduation. The winners are students of higher institutions located at Baku and various regions of Azerbaijan. Thus, the students of Baku Higher Oil School, State Oil and Industry University, Baku State University, Qafqaz University, Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan Republic and other institutions in Baku, as well as Gandja, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan and Lankaran State Universities became Azercell’s honored scholars.
The selection process consisted of several stages. At the first stage the applicants passed written tests with logical questions and then submitted essays in English on different topics. At the final stage the students were invited to face-to-face interviews with the representatives and experts from Azercell's management positions. As a result, students who successfully passed all stages of the selection process, have been awarded with the scholarship. Student Bursary Program's advantage is not only about the financial support. Along with the scholarship, these young people will get a chance to enrich their knowledge on telecommunications, participate at Azercell's corporate events, receive various training courses, as well as take an internship at Azercell.
The Student Bursary Program is aimed to provide special care to the successful students and support their development as future specialists. This project held under the sustainability strategy of Azercell Telecom will help to strengthen the company's corporate social responsibility activities and contribute to the welfare of our society.